Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Volkswagen AG

2023
Quick facts
419,940,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
302,043.72
Revenue (M USD)
1,390.33
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Volkswagen AG reported a total of 419,940,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 302,043.72 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 1,390.33 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2018

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.5

Classification:

 1.5°C

Volkswagen AG commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 50.4% by 2030 from a 2018 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

20222023050,000,000100,000,000150,000,000200,000,000250,000,000300,000,000350,000,000400,000,000450,000,000t CO₂050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

202220232024202520262027202820292030050,000,000100,000,000150,000,000200,000,000250,000,000300,000,000350,000,000400,000,000450,000,000t CO₂
Revenue20222023
Net Revenue (M USD)339,622.88302,043.72
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)1,186.551,390.33
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20222023
Scope 14,480,0004,030,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based
Scope 2 - Market Based
Scope 2 - Not specified2,110,0001,960,000
Scope 3396,390,000413,950,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services80,786,28089,572,138
2. Capital goods6,633,3575,716,214
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities1,034,162983,498
4. Upstream transportation and distribution4,124,8944,153,587
5. Waste generated in operations909,7751,050,976
6. Business travel123,816248,450
7. Employee commuting1,099,0911,114,774
8. Upstream leased assets413,446259,659
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products288,543,814299,195,581
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products552,289609,577
13. Downstream leased assets9,162,8268,627,724
14. Franchises3,009,1002,415,100
15. Investments
Total Emissions402,980,000419,940,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0