Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

UPM-Kymmene Corporation

2023
Quick facts
11,330,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
11,321.9
Revenue (M USD)
1,000.72
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, UPM-Kymmene Corporation reported a total of 11,330,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 11,321.9 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 1,000.72 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2015

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.65

Classification:

 1.5°C

UPM commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 65% by 2030 from a 2015 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

2021202302,000,0004,000,0006,000,0008,000,00010,000,00012,000,000t CO₂02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

202120222023202420252026202720282029203002,000,0004,000,0006,000,0008,000,00010,000,00012,000,000t CO₂
Revenue20212023
Net Revenue (M USD)11,609.9611,321.9
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20212023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)11,300,00011,330,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)973.31,000.72
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20212023
Scope 12,710,0002,130,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based2,450,0001,731,000
Scope 2 - Market Based2,290,0001,590,000
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 36,300,0007,610,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services2,810,0003,075,000
2. Capital goods212,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities640,000567,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution1,420,0001,029,000
5. Waste generated in operations58,00047,000
6. Business travel2,00013,000
7. Employee commuting11,000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution420,000
10. Processing of sold products930,0002,656,000
11. Use of sold products20,000
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions11,300,00011,330,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0