Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Telia Company

2023
Quick facts
8,627
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
8,372.43
Revenue (M USD)
1.03
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Telia Company reported a total of 8,627 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 8,372.43 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 1.03 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2018

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.9

Classification:

 1.5°C

Telia Company commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 90% by 2030 from a 2018 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

201820202021202220230200,000400,000600,000800,0001,000,0001,200,0001,400,000t CO₂01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20182019202020212022202320242025202620272028202920300200,000400,000600,000800,0001,000,0001,200,0001,400,000t CO₂
Revenue20182020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)9,6269,721.829,700.38,489.548,372.43
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20182020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)1,239,5581,162,93410,8291,161,3328,627
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)128.77119.621.12136.81.03
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20182020202120222023
Scope 19,1427,4026,1136,3575,438
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based136,077131,83189,41278,87990,626
Scope 2 - Market Based55,7345,7744,7163,3973,189
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 31,174,6821,149,7581,151,578
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services1,004,524955,543937,738817,679
2. Capital goods196,975
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities40,60841,04343,628
4. Upstream transportation and distribution9,20148,62715,066
5. Waste generated in operations18,0492,5241,750
6. Business travel8,2961,9602,8813,280
7. Employee commuting14,3704,7875,653
8. Upstream leased assets3,1802,785
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products43,33646,46339,36023,164
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products1,1507186
13. Downstream leased assets26,84940,98628,10329,812
14. Franchises592234
15. Investments5,0604,94714,850
Total Emissions1,239,5581,162,93410,8291,161,3328,627
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0