Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

SSAB

2023
Quick facts
11,072,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
11,267.81
Revenue (M USD)
982.62
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, SSAB reported a total of 11,072,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 11,267.81 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 982.62 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2018

Target year:

2032

Reduction:

0.35

Classification:

 Well-below 2°C

SSAB commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 35% by 2032 from a 2018 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

20182019202020212022202302,000,0004,000,0006,000,0008,000,00010,000,00012,000,00014,000,00016,000,00018,000,00020,000,00022,000,00024,000,000t CO₂02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,00014,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20182019202020212022202320242025202620272028202920302031203202,000,0004,000,0006,000,0008,000,00010,000,00012,000,00014,000,00016,000,00018,000,00020,000,00022,000,00024,000,000t CO₂
Revenue201820192020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)8,633.28,092.117,128.1611,180.8912,771.511,267.81
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview201820192020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)22,988,00011,581,00010,810,00011,670,00022,375,00011,072,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)2,662.741,431.151,516.521,043.751,751.95982.62
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details201820192020202120222023
Scope 110,332,00010,154,0009,471,00010,641,0009,844,0009,915,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based
Scope 2 - Market Based1,487,0001,427,0001,339,0001,029,0001,179,0001,157,000
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 311,169,00011,352,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services6,182,0006,741,000
2. Capital goods74,000116,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities501,000496,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution2,629,0002,255,000
5. Waste generated in operations44,000189,000
6. Business travel9,0004,000
7. Employee commuting12,00011,000
8. Upstream leased assets29,00041,000
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products1,691,0001,499,000
11. Use of sold products
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions22,988,00011,581,00010,810,00011,670,00022,375,00011,072,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0