Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

RWE AG

2023
Quick facts
83,700,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
30,919.84
Revenue (M USD)
2,707
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, RWE AG reported a total of 83,700,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 30,919.84 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 2,707 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2019

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.5

Classification:

 Well-below 2°C

RWE AG commits to reduce scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 50% per kWh by 2030 from a 2019 base year*. *The target boundary includes biogenic emissions and removals from bioenergy feedstocks as well as emissions from electricity purchased and from non-controlled assets.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

202120222023020,000,00040,000,00060,000,00080,000,000100,000,000120,000,000t CO₂05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,00035,00040,00045,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

2021202220232024202520262027202820292030020,000,00040,000,00060,000,00080,000,000100,000,000120,000,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)29,067.4940,481.7330,919.84
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)3,863.422,699.982,707
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 186,900,00085,400,00061,900,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based2,700,000100,000200,000
Scope 2 - Market Based
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 322,700,00023,800,00021,600,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services900,0001,500,0002,100,000
2. Capital goods1,400,0001,200,0002,800,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities6,500,0004,500,0003,100,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution300,000100,000100,000
5. Waste generated in operations100,000200,000200,000
6. Business travel100,000100,000100,000
7. Employee commuting100,00000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution100,00000
10. Processing of sold products100,000100,0000
11. Use of sold products13,400,00012,800,00010,800,000
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments3,500,0002,400,000
Total Emissions112,300,000109,300,00083,700,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0