Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Novo Nordisk A/S

2023
Quick facts
3,831,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
34,839.15
Revenue (M USD)
109.96
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Novo Nordisk A/S reported a total of 3,831,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 34,839.15 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 109.96 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2018

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

1

Classification:

 1.5°C

Danish multinational pharmaceutical company Novo Nordisk A S commits to reduce scope 1 and 2 emissions 100% by 2030 from a 2018 base-year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

2021202220230500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,0003,500,0004,000,000t CO₂05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,00035,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20212022202320242025202620272028202920300500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,0003,500,0004,000,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)21,204.4827,109.3534,839.15
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)93,0002,510,0003,831,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)4.3992.59109.96
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 177,00076,00078,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based
Scope 2 - Market Based16,00016,00015,000
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 32,418,0003,738,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services1,473,0002,067,000
2. Capital goods614,0001,315,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities55,00056,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution123,000113,000
5. Waste generated in operations5,0006,000
6. Business travel73,00083,000
7. Employee commuting35,00043,000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution37,00052,000
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products3,0003,000
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions93,0002,510,0003,831,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0