Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

NKT Cables Group A/S

2023
Quick facts
8,137,494
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
2,778.52
Revenue (M USD)
2,928.71
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, NKT Cables Group A/S reported a total of 8,137,494 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 2,778.52 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 2,928.71 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2019

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.9

Classification:

 1.5°C

NKT Cables Group A/S commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 90% by FY2030 from a FY2019 base year.**The target boundary includes land-related emissions and removals from bioenergy feedstocks.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

2019202020212022202301,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000t CO₂05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20192020202120222023202420252026202720282029203001,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000t CO₂
Revenue20192020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)1,420.031,602.232,162.522,190.852,778.52
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20192020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)6,349,8686,587,2156,742,55110,436,5788,137,494
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)4,471.634,111.293,117.914,763.712,928.71
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20192020202120222023
Scope 115,60114,84814,21413,38614,270
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based43,81744,42740,38738,75342,587
Scope 2 - Market Based48,26713,3671,337192224
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 36,286,0006,559,0006,727,00010,423,0008,123,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services1,253,0001,303,0001,415,0001,457,0002,232,000
2. Capital goods5,5006,0006,3008,90019,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities4,6004,1004,7004,5004,800
4. Upstream transportation and distribution31,70030,00032,50034,70084,100
5. Waste generated in operations300300200200300
6. Business travel3002003006001,100
7. Employee commuting5,9006,6007,2007,6008,700
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution8,6006,2008,60012,00021,200
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products4,786,0004,998,0004,984,0008,644,0005,484,000
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products192,000205,000269,000254,000267,000
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions6,349,8686,587,2156,742,55110,436,5788,137,494
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0