Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Konecranes Oyj

2023
Quick facts
5,286,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
4,293.12
Revenue (M USD)
1,231.27
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Konecranes Oyj reported a total of 5,286,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 4,293.12 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 1,231.27 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2019

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.5

Classification:

 1.5°C

Konecranes commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 50% by 2030 from a 2019 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

2021202220230500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,0003,500,0004,000,0004,500,0005,000,0005,500,000t CO₂05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,500M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20212022202320242025202620272028202920300500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,0003,500,0004,000,0004,500,0005,000,0005,500,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)3,768.683,545.834,293.12
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)5,165,8004,693,7005,286,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)1,370.721,323.731,231.27
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 144,50040,10037,300
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based23,80020,20019,800
Scope 2 - Market Based14,4002,9003,300
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 35,106,9004,650,7005,245,400
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services1,515,6001,450,0001,670,500
2. Capital goods3,4003,9004,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities14,00010,60012,700
4. Upstream transportation and distribution53,800116,000160,200
5. Waste generated in operations300200200
6. Business travel2,4005,60010,700
7. Employee commuting18,60018,50013,000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution5,40011,60016,000
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products3,470,5003,012,5003,330,400
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products5,0004,3005,200
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments18,00017,70020,700
Total Emissions5,165,8004,693,7005,286,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0