Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

GSK

2023
Quick facts
645,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
37,725
Revenue (M USD)
17.1
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, GSK reported a total of 645,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 37,725 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 17.1 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2020

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.8

Classification:

 1.5°C

GSK commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 80% by 2030 from a 2020 base year.**The target boundary includes biogenic land-related emissions and removals from bioenergy feedstocks

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

202020212022202301,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000t CO₂05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,00035,00040,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

2020202120222023202420252026202720282029203001,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000t CO₂
Revenue2020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)31,263.2333,974.2936,270.8637,725
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview2020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)10,829,0009,388,0009,709,000645,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)346.38276.33267.6817.1
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details2020202120222023
Scope 1711,000633,000626,000581,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based309,000285,000265,000240,000
Scope 2 - Market Based169,000131,00088,00064,000
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 39,949,0008,624,0008,995,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services3,267,0002,725,0002,485,000
2. Capital goods162,000154,000161,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities89,00084,000145,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution267,000189,000242,000
5. Waste generated in operations20,00064,00051,000
6. Business travel42,00050,00085,000
7. Employee commuting37,00048,00060,000
8. Upstream leased assets9,0009,00010,000
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution135,000199,000130,000
10. Processing of sold products000
11. Use of sold products5,836,0005,120,0005,523,000
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products24,00051,00047,000
13. Downstream leased assets00
14. Franchises00
15. Investments70,00041,00066,000
Total Emissions10,829,0009,388,0009,709,000645,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0