Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

GN Store Nord A/S

2023
Quick facts
350,645
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
2,718
Revenue (M USD)
129.01
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, GN Store Nord A/S reported a total of 350,645 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 2,718 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 129.01 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2021

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.8

Classification:

 1.5°C

GN Store Nord commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 80% by 2030 from a 2021 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

202120222023050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000400,000450,000500,000t CO₂05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

2021202220232024202520262027202820292030050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000400,000450,000500,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)2,375.722,862.852,718
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)440,749465,037350,645
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)185.52162.44129.01
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 12,4112,2242,414
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based6,3536,4316,479
Scope 2 - Market Based8,0966,2513,150
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 3430,242456,562345,081
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services144,020188,102131,463
2. Capital goods17,99211,1077,500
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities1,9201,8312,069
4. Upstream transportation and distribution151,985135,30796,207
5. Waste generated in operations112120136
6. Business travel2,65011,18513,100
7. Employee commuting7,1229,57210,059
8. Upstream leased assets1,6311,5381,548
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution16,97216,17416,974
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products80,34975,12762,116
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products7948851,153
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments4,6955,6132,757
Total Emissions440,749465,037350,645
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0