Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Ericsson Group

2023
Quick facts
37,251,437
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
24,834
Revenue (M USD)
1,500.02
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Ericsson Group reported a total of 37,251,437 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 24,834 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 1,500.02 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2020

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.9

Classification:

 1.5°C

Ericsson commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 90.0% by FY2030 from a FY2020 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

20212022202305,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,000t CO₂05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

202120222023202420252026202720282029203005,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)27,087.8126,937.3624,834
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)28,118,86430,928,01937,251,437
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)1,038.061,148.151,500.02
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 138,24238,40227,029
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based138,985141,636136,628
Scope 2 - Market Based57,68545,25842,251
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 328,022,93730,844,35937,182,157
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services2,313,0002,199,9001,751,600
2. Capital goods42,00039,20037,800
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities23,20036,60019,700
4. Upstream transportation and distribution215,300206,200164,800
5. Waste generated in operations8001,2001,000
6. Business travel9,25525,46952,599
7. Employee commuting26,80034,50049,000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution7,0827,09021,158
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products25,352,50028,262,40035,057,200
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products33,00031,80027,300
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions28,118,86430,928,01937,251,437
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0