Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Elisa Corporation

2023
Quick facts
274,558
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
2,359.63
Revenue (M USD)
116.36
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Elisa Corporation reported a total of 274,558 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 2,359.63 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 116.36 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2021

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.42

Classification:

 1.5°C

Elisa Corporation commits to reduce absolute scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions 42% by 2030 from a 2021 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

20192020202120222023050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000t CO₂02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,400M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000t CO₂
Revenue20192020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)2,065.12,164.092,363.632,244.592,359.63
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20192020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)176,369186,125247,216268,443274,558
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)85.486.01104.59119.6116.36
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20192020202120222023
Scope 16506665,9275,4264,084
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based71,34059,76053,51056,01263,047
Scope 2 - Market Based4,3101,6662,3282,1871,595
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 3171,409183,793238,961260,830268,879
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services96,147103,605140,994145,268146,646
2. Capital goods39,90134,49240,66953,89736,219
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities12,75314,04424,48325,05728,201
4. Upstream transportation and distribution209165257531451
5. Waste generated in operations371590425601673
6. Business travel2,6591,4984061,4322,233
7. Employee commuting2,1801,3691,7361,9911,987
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products16,53427,02028,95930,92249,512
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products6551,0111,0321,1302,955
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions176,369186,125247,216268,443274,558
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0