Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Castellum AB

2023
Quick facts
86,249
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
924.71
Revenue (M USD)
93.27
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Castellum AB reported a total of 86,249 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 924.71 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 93.27 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2017

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

1

Classification:

 1.5°C

Castellum commits to reduce absolute scope 1, 2, and 3 GHG emissions 100% by 2030 from a 2017 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

201720192020202120222023050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000t CO₂01002003004005006007008009001,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000t CO₂
Revenue201720192020202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)607.85615.86654.44740.76885.66924.71
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview201720192020202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)275,830294,45091,899119,66186,249
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)546.29447.88449.93124.06135.1193.27
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details201720192020202120222023
Scope 11,122458284322550292
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based37,22218,12816,41831,09129,675
Scope 2 - Market Based5,7643,9915,40312,75610,260
Scope 2 - Not specified6,133
Scope 3324,806269,608290,17586,174106,35575,697
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services266,860274,30771,13077,77354,265
2. Capital goods
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities3,4523,5964,101
4. Upstream transportation and distribution1722274655256
5. Waste generated in operations2,1612,7172,0432,090236
6. Business travel127493564540
7. Employee commuting166160169203269
8. Upstream leased assets68882000
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets5412,6278,86022,10416,280
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions332,061275,830294,45091,899119,66186,249
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0