Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

AstraZeneca

2023
Quick facts
6,937,716
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
45,811
Revenue (M USD)
151.44
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, AstraZeneca reported a total of 6,937,716 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 45,811 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 151.44 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2015

Target year:

2026

Reduction:

0.98

Classification:

 1.5°C

Global biopharmaceutical company AstraZeneca commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 98% by FY2026 from a FY2015 base year

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

2015201920212022202301,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,000t CO₂05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,00035,00040,00045,00050,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025202601,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,000t CO₂
Revenue20152019202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)24,70824,38437,41744,35145,811
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview20152019202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)620,8176,186,4536,423,6096,937,716
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)25.13232.99165.34144.84151.44
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details20152019202120222023
Scope 1298,498239,468237,703180,898
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based266,372189,395180,403183,332
Scope 2 - Market Based322,31921,13518,49119,940
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 35,681,1945,925,8506,167,4156,736,878
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services3,637,0334,400,7474,480,4794,622,257
2. Capital goods76,94188,76276,86381,938
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities80,55651,33357,97552,634
4. Upstream transportation and distribution248,112228,675218,745241,422
5. Waste generated in operations19,66119,37218,43419,043
6. Business travel327,05183,774145,814155,443
7. Employee commuting46,46141,29344,12850,827
8. Upstream leased assets33,05825,07425,87230,101
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution133,627129,078118,800135,689
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products1,037,501835,337960,6501,330,844
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products16,12220,02313,57214,579
13. Downstream leased assets25,0722,3826,0822,101
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions620,8175,681,1946,186,4536,423,6096,937,716
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0