Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Apoteket AB

2023
Quick facts
427,714
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
2,194.36
Revenue (M USD)
194.92
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Apoteket AB reported a total of 427,714 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 2,194.36 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 194.92 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2020

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.5

Classification:

 1.5°C

Apoteket commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 50% by 2030 from a 2020 base year*. *The target boundary includes land-related emissions and removals from bioenergy feedstocks.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

202020222023050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000400,000450,000t CO₂02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,0002,200M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,000400,000450,000t CO₂
Revenue202020222023
Net Revenue (M USD)2,129.422,112.272,194.36
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202020222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)364,051395,477427,714
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)170.96187.23194.92
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202020222023
Scope 1624695
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based1,3391,499824
Scope 2 - Market Based2,1642,360826
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 3361,825393,071426,793
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services346,406380,450418,963
2. Capital goods3,9142,8041,677
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities652689245
4. Upstream transportation and distribution3,2422,7462,305
5. Waste generated in operations441488442
6. Business travel318329405
7. Employee commuting1,9601,9601,934
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products4,8923,605823
11. Use of sold products
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions364,051395,477427,714
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0