Open Sustainability Index Logo
Report Data

Company

Alstom

2023
Quick facts
45,246,000
Emissions (ton CO₂e)
19,070.81
Revenue (M USD)
2,372.53
Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)

Ambition & Development

In 2023, Alstom reported a total of 45,246,000 ton CO₂e, and a net revenue of 19,070.81 M USD, resulting in a emissions intensity of 2,372.53 t CO₂e / M USD.

Targets

Base year:

2021

Target year:

2030

Reduction:

0.4

Classification:

 1.5°C

Alstom commits to reduce absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 40% byFY2030 from a FY2021 base year.

Emissions, Revenue & Intensity

20212022202305,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000t CO₂02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,00014,00016,00018,00020,000M USD

Emissions, Target & Trend

202120222023202420252026202720282029203005,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000t CO₂
Revenue202120222023
Net Revenue (M USD)18,302.1917,395.0819,070.81
Revenue Source
Emissions Overview202120222023
Total Emissions - Market Based (t CO₂e)230,00045,523,00045,246,000
Emissions Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)12.572,6172,372.53
Cradle-to-gate Intensity (t CO₂e / M USD)
Emissions Details202120222023
Scope 1108,00094,00086,000
Scope 2
Scope 2 - Location Based
Scope 2 - Market Based122,00085,00053,000
Scope 2 - Not specified
Scope 345,344,00045,107,000
Upstream Emissions
1. Purchased goods and services6,544,0007,247,000
2. Capital goods79,00084,000
3. Fuel- and energy-related activities19,00017,00029,000
4. Upstream transportation and distribution4,0004,0005,000
5. Waste generated in operations33,00056,00079,000
6. Business travel6,00030,00029,000
7. Employee commuting80,00056,00084,000
8. Upstream leased assets
Downstream Emissions
9. Downstream transportation and distribution
10. Processing of sold products
11. Use of sold products44,063,00038,558,00037,551,000
12. End-of-life treatment of sold products
13. Downstream leased assets
14. Franchises
15. Investments
Total Emissions230,00045,523,00045,246,000
Emission Source
Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0